Privacy Policy – Updated 15th September 2020

Our privacy policy explains how Personal Data is collected, used and disclosed by Smata Technologies Pty Ltd (ACN 620 984 938) (“Smata” “we” “us”) when you use the Personal Computer Version, Native Mobile application and or our white labelled websites.

Our privacy policy may be modified from time-to-time. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on our privacy policy the date it was last updated. We are committed to responsible privacy practices and compliance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) By visiting and using the Smata Application, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


What Is Personal Data?
“Personal Data” means Information Data or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number or e-mail address). Personal Data does not include “aggregate” Information Data, which is data we collect about the use of our site and our services (and which does not include Information Data or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable). Our privacy policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate Information Data.


What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We actively collect certain Information Data you voluntarily provide to us, such as when you create an account and profile, send us an email or post Information Data or other content to our site. This Information Data may include your name, address, telephone number, mobile number or e-mail address, GPS location.

We automatically collect certain Information Data when you use our site and our services, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring site and your activity on our site. We treat this Information Data as Personal Data if we combine it with or link it to any identifying Information Data. Otherwise, this Information Data is de-identified and used in the aggregate only. We may also automatically collect certain Information Data through the use of “cookies” or web beacons.

Except as described in this policy, we do not generally require you to disclose any sensitive Information Data (e.g. medical Information Data, details of race, religious belief, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union) to us. If you do provide us with sensitive Information Data for any reason, you consent to us collecting that Information Data and using and disclosing that Information Data for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.


What Are Your Data Protection Rights?
We would like to make sure you are aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - you have the right to request from us copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we erase your personal data – under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to our companies processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you ,under certain conditions.


How Do We Use the Personal Data We Collect?
We use your Personal Data for the purposes described in our privacy policy or elsewhere on our site or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the Data is collected or as permitted by law. For example, we may use Personal Data we collect:

We have to established a legal ground to use your personal data, so we will make sure that we only use your personal data for the purposes set out above where we are satisfied that:

Before collecting and/or using any other categories of data we will establish an additional lawful ground to those set out above which will allow us to use that information. This additional exemption will typically be:

Please note: If you provide your explicit consent to allow us to process your other categories of data, you may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. However, you should be aware that if you choose to do so we may be unable to continue to provide certain services to you. If you choose to withdraw your consent we will tell you more about the possible consequences.


How Long do we retain your Personal Data?
How long we retain your Personal Data depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data. We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.


Direct marketing
Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting our services or the goods or services of third party organisations. We may also communicate with you for the purpose of providing you with special offers. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS as well as collections purposes.
We may use and disclose your Personal Data for the purpose of direct marketing to you where:

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section our contact section below).


What Personal Data Do We Share With Third Parties?
We will not share the Personal Data we collect from you through our site or our services with third parties, except as described in our privacy policy on our site or as otherwise disclosed to you as permitted by law. For example, we share Personal Data as follows:

Where we disclose your Personal Data to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your Personal Data as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We are not otherwise responsible for the actions of service providers or other third parties, nor are we responsible for any additional Information Data you provide directly to any third parties. De-identified non personal visitor Information Data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Does Personal Data leave Australia?
We may disclose Personal Data outside of Australia to only other Smata Technologies Pty Ltd Subsidiaries or partners in an aggregate way for cross business functionality.
Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such Information Data.


Links to Other Sites
Our site may contain links to other sites. Any Personal Data you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Our privacy policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these sites or any other sites that are linked to from our site.


How do we store and secure personal Information Data?
We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our applications. Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of unauthorised access to, disclose of , misuse or loss or corruption of your Personal Data.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit Information Data is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the Information Data confidential.


What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Use of Your Data?
You may “opt out” of receiving marketing or promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at www.smata.com If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.
Smata.com may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your smata.com owner information or by placing a prominent notice on our site. The latest version of this policy can be found online at https://www.smata.com/privacy_policy


What are cookies?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier textile placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


How do we use cookies?
We uses cookies in a variety of ways to improve your experience on our website including:


What type of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses;

Functionality – our company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in.


How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Terms of Use
Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.smata.com/terms_and_conditions


How can you access and correct Personal Data we hold about you or exercise your rights?
You may seek access to Personal Data which we hold about you by contacting us as described below. We will provide access to that Information Data in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal Information Data.

If you become aware that any Personal Data we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your Information Data or exercise any of your rights please contact us at support@smata.com.


Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal Information Data
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal Information Data, or if you believe that we have not complied with this policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us at support@smata.com.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant Information Data that we may need.